Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

FCC PRODUCTS AS
Hereinafter “the Company” or “we”.

The following data protection declaration describes how we collect and use personal data.

We are the Data Controller for our processing of personal data, and the intention is to give you details of the processing we do.

This declaration will be regularly updated.

When do we collect personal data?

  • When you contact us via our website.
  • When you call us.
  • When you register a grill.
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter.
  • When you register a support case.

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the contact form on the website, or using the templates to request erasure, changing or rectification you can find at the bottom of the website. You have the right to a reply without undue delay and within 30 days.

Access to data

You can ask for a copy of all data we process on you. Read more on the right of access

Rectification of personal data

You can ask us to rectify or supplement data that is incorrect or misleading. Read more on the right to rectification or to supplement data

Erasure of personal data

In some situations, you can ask us to erase data on you. Read more on the right to erasure

Restriction of processing of personal data

In some situations, you can also ask us to restrict the processing of data on you. Read more on the right to restriction

Objection to processing of personal data

If we process data on you based on what we do, or when weighing interests, you have the right to object to data processing on you. Read more on the right to object

Data portability

If we process data on you based on your consent or a contract, you can ask us to transfer your data to you or another data processor. Read more on the right to data portability

You can object to us processing your personal data

  • Datatilsynet (the Norwegian Data Protection Authority):
  • Web: https://www.Datatilsynet.no/
  • Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
  • Tel .: +47 22 39 69 00
  • Address: Postboks 8177 Dep., 0034 Oslo, Norway

What do we register when you use our website?

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. You will receive notification that we use cookies at the bottom of our website when you visit it, giving you details of which cookies we use and what they do. You can also deactivate the use of certain cookies which are not vital to the functioning of the website.

What do we register when you contact us?

Email

When you contact us by email, your mail address, time sent, IP address and mail content will be saved on our mail server and on the recipient's PC. Incoming mail can be automatically redirected to several persons in our organization if not addressed to an individual (eg addressed to post @).

Newsletter

If you opt to receive our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your name and email address. These details will only be used to send you the newsletter via email. We use Mailchimp to deliver our newsletter, and you can check and edit the details we have saved on you by following the link at the bottom of each newsletter. You can also unsubscribe using the same link, when we will erase your personal data from our register. Newsletters are sent out irregularly.

Website

When you contact us via the form on our website, we can save your inquiry in the site database. What we save are the sender's email address, time sent, IP address and inquiry content. Your inquiry will also be automatically sent to the email address of the right person in our organization. The objective of saving inquiries in the database is to act as backup in the event of disruption to email flow.

Support

When you use the support function on our website, we register the details you give during the call, so that we can respond and deal with your inquiry in the best way possible. All support calls are deleted three months after the date they were made. If your inquiry concerns a job, for example, we save all the necessary details that are relevant to your customer relationship with FCC Products AS.

Processing of data when you are in contact with us

Quotes

When you contact us for a quote, we process data to be able to answer your questions. We save the data necessary to be able to answer your query. When you call us, we save your telephone number and the time of the call. If you contact us by mail, we save your inquiry, our answer and your mail address.

Data processors

The Company's websites are run by FCC Products AS, and Havdur design AS.

More details

If you have any questions, please contact us via the contact details on our website.

If you want to request access, change, rectification or erasure of your personal data, please use the forms at the bottom of our website. Sign the form and attachments and send them by mail to the address given under “Contact” on the website, or to the address registered as our mail address in the Brønnøysund Register, go to www.brreg.no. You can also send in the form by email, but please note that we can not be responsible for how your email provider collects and processes data it may receive when we respond to your request. We therefore recommend deleting the mail from your mail server after receiving it from us.